Welcome
Welcome to <strong>bitsandspurs</strong>.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, <a href="/profile.php?mode=register">join our community today</a>!

soldering help

Everything related to the craft of making custom cowboy gear. And a few other gadgets.

soldering help

Postby Welder61789 » Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:49 am

So I'm having a tough time soldering my silver on my spurs, buckles, and bits. I was told to use a acid type Flux but it seems to run the solder all around the silver. It also makes every thing rust. There has to be a better Flux and solder combo than what I have. I've been using stay-brite silver. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Welder61789
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Easley,South Carolina

 

Re: soldering help

Postby RT Bit and Spur » Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:32 pm

I also use Stay Brite solder I also use Stay Clean flux. I only use a drop or so and it works real well. Are you using to much solder? If you do It will go all over. If it doesn't stick I will add another drop but thats about it.
Rod
RT Bit and Spur
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: Gainesville TX

Re: soldering help

Postby Welder61789 » Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:24 pm

Rod is that liquid flux? Does the paste not work good? And I could be using to much silver to. I tin the back flick the excess off but when there is not enough I add more. That's when it seems to make a mess.
Welder61789
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Easley,South Carolina

Re: soldering help

Postby RT Bit and Spur » Thu Aug 21, 2014 7:14 pm

Yes that is a liquid flux. Paste works also. It just depends on what you like. If solder is going all over the place it doesn't sound like flux is your problem. When I add more solder after it is already on I watch the edges. When I see that fine line of solder appear on the edge I quit. It also depends on your torch position. Solder follows heat. If you have your torch at the other side and add the solder to the near side it will go over. If you have the torch closer to you than the piece it will run away from your piece. If you are new to soldering you may be holding your torch on the piece to long and heating the whole spur or bit so the solder runs. Get in heat and get out.
Rod
RT Bit and Spur
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: Gainesville TX

Re: soldering help

Postby Welder61789 » Fri Aug 22, 2014 11:11 pm

Rod is that flux acid. My parts are completely rusted by the time I finish mounting them. Also do you heat on top of silver when mounting or always underneath the bit, spur, etc. I'm new so bare with me. Here is a picture of the correction bit I build via your instruction a few months back. Check out the silver not to good maybe you could give me some other pointers.
Attachments
20140822_235854.jpg
20140822_235854.jpg (3.65 MiB) Viewed 2451 times
20140822_235706.jpg
20140822_235706.jpg (3.46 MiB) Viewed 2451 times
20140822_235710.jpg
20140822_235710.jpg (3.78 MiB) Viewed 2451 times
Welder61789
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Easley,South Carolina

Re: soldering help

Postby RT Bit and Spur » Sat Aug 23, 2014 9:15 pm

Look at your pictures on the post. I don't see the bit. Take some other pictures and then edit them smaller so I can see the whole picture. I would be glad to help you.

Rod
RT Bit and Spur
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: Gainesville TX

Re: soldering help

Postby Welder61789 » Sun Aug 24, 2014 7:45 am

I hope this works I made the picture smaller when I took them.
Attachments
20140823_224913.jpg
20140823_224913.jpg (2.43 MiB) Viewed 2412 times
20140823_224921.jpg
20140823_224921.jpg (1.86 MiB) Viewed 2412 times
20140823_224859.jpg
20140823_224859.jpg (1.88 MiB) Viewed 2412 times
Welder61789
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Easley,South Carolina

Re: soldering help

Postby RT Bit and Spur » Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:57 pm

I can see the two Cs. They don't look to bad. What is your question about them? I don't know if it is the thickness of the silver or a little solder shadow around them. If that's solder just use a little less solder. I am just being picky. They look good.
Rod
RT Bit and Spur
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: Gainesville TX

Re: soldering help

Postby Welder61789 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:26 pm

Rod if you closely at the joints you'll see were the flux has rusted the whole bit. How to you keep all the glue from running everywhere and rusting it. Also what type of solder, size, and we're to order it from. I see that Rio grande has there own liquid flux but no solder. I didn't know if their flux was the same as the stay brite. I also wondered if you heat under the base metal or the silver itself. Thanks for the tips.
Welder61789
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Easley,South Carolina

Re: soldering help

Postby RT Bit and Spur » Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:58 pm

I get mine at my welding supply store. Both solder and flux. In my shop when I come back from lunch the piece I have been working on is starting to rust. When I get through with project If it has been blued I spray it with a clear coat. usually a clear spray paint found in any paint store. That seals it off from the air and it doesn't rust for a few weeks.
Rod
RT Bit and Spur
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: Gainesville TX


Return to Bits, Buckles & Spurs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
suspicion-preferred